1.3.1 RC

SkyBeam
40
40
Posts: 119
Joined: 2012-12-31 11:01

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by SkyBeam »

Rudi De Vos wrote:updated 1.3.2, please verify
I just did re-download 1.3.2 from the release thread and I can fonfirm that during my quick check it worked fine now.
Thank you again!
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
Posts: 6533
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21
Contact:

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by Rudi De Vos »

Thanks,

Source Code uploaded and tagged as 1.3.2
ddbivens
40
40
Posts: 118
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by ddbivens »

[EDIT] I must have been using the prior version. It is connecting and redrawing fine now.
Rudi, Thank you for all the outstanding work on this program!!!
Thomas Levering
40
40
Posts: 83
Joined: 2015-01-23 06:45

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by Thomas Levering »

Thomas Levering wrote:OK, Thank you.

1.
If SavePos is Enabled, Fullscreen change is not working

options.vnc
[connection]
SavePos=1

2.
From Fullscreen back to Window, Show Toolbar is not Restored

If SaveSize is Off and SavePos is On, this is not working in 1.3.2


[options]
SaveSize=0
SavePos=1
ddbivens
40
40
Posts: 118
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by ddbivens »

One item, if vncviewer.exe should remember the Select Full Desktop setting, after a disconnect/reconnect...
I connect to a system with 3 monitors, secondary=1. When I connect, I correctly see all 3 monitors. I click on the Select Full Desktop button and now I correctly see 1 monitor. I reboot the remote PC and wait for a reconnect. When vncviewer.exe reconnects the vncviewer window is still sized for 1 monitor. I log in and I see the left, main, monitor output. But now I have a scrollbar that will allow me to see all 3 monitors (which I did not have before the reconnect. When I click the Select Full Desktop button, VNCViewer just removes the scrollbars and leaves the window sized for 1 monitor. If I click the Select Full Desktop button, the display expands to show all 3 monitors.
I connect to the same system with 3 monitors, secondary=0. When I connect, I correctly see 1 monitor. I click on the Select Full Desktop button and now I correctly see 3 monitors. I reboot the remote PC and wait for a reconnect. When the system reconnects the vncviewer.exe window is still sized for 3 monitors. I log in and I see the left, main monitor, but now I see black for the right 2 monitors. When I click the Select Full Desktop button, the right side of the VNCViewer window is populated with the output of the other 2 monitors. If I click the Select Full Desktop button, the vncviewer window resizes and shows the main monitor.
The question is whether the vncviewer program should remember the state of the Select Full Desktop setting on reconnect or resize the vncviewer window to match the remotes output based on secondary=.
Just something to look at if you have the time.
Piotr
Posts: 2
Joined: 2021-01-19 07:49

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by Piotr »

I connects two computers in superfast lokal net:
1) win XP (disc ssd, intel i5 etc) with dual screen as a server
2) win 10 really good components as a viewer only

and I need smooth view with max FPS.

When I view on first screen it's so-so (I test on miliseconds timer), but when I view on second screen is really bad (screen is refresing once a second).

How improve it?
best
Piotr

ps. Original Windows remote desktop gives me very smooth refresing.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
Posts: 6533
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21
Contact:

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by Rudi De Vos »

XP vnc server is the fastest with the mirror driver.
win8> vnc server is the fastest with the ddengine

The viewer indicate FPS (i)
The highest FPS require to disable the cpu throttle, set cpu to 100 in vnc server options

The u2 ( video) encoder give the best performance
Piotr
Posts: 2
Joined: 2021-01-19 07:49

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by Piotr »

thank you for quick response. I will try and give you feedback.
What about second screen?
Why is so slower than first?

Piotr
flonou
Posts: 2
Joined: 2015-01-20 10:05

Re: 1.3.1 RC

Post by flonou »

Hi,

I have a setup where I can't use the new virtual display. I use windows remote desktop to connect a computer (S) to a distant computer (A) and then ultravnc on this computer (A) to control another distant one (B).
On computer A, under vncviewer, I cannot select a resolution for the server B. It stays at "small" and the only other step is the A computer resolution (which is bigger than what B can handle, but I can't select it anyway)
On computer S (that I use for remote desktop), I can open vncviewer and select multiple resolutions when connecting to B
mo4ya1967
Posts: 1
Joined: 2022-07-26 14:42

Clearing the VNC Server List (Most Recently Used)

Post by mo4ya1967 »

Is there an answer to the below. I too am having the same difficulty. I need to clear the MRU list as well. Can this be done? I'm on Win 10 ver 1.2.1.7
Thank you.

Jojo67 wrote: 2020-11-23 09:03 Hello Rudi
since VNC Viewer version 1.2.3 i noticed problems with the "MRU List" of connections. The Most Recent Used (history list) of the last servers where i was connected is not updating correctly (i'm on a Win10 64bits laptop) : from time to time the last server is not in the scroll-down history and is not proposed as default selected entry when i launch VNC-Viewer. Perhaps it is an little difference between typing the name of the server + ENTER or typing the name of the server + CLICK on the "Connect" button.
If you could add an "MRU List" editor in the viewer it will be cool : it must allow to edit the history list and at minimum have an option to clear this history list...

Thank you for developing the UltraVNC tools, they are very good utilities i am using day after day (since XP versions !).
Best regards from France.

Joel
Post Reply